O'Donnell and Parker

Sandies track members, Emme O’Donnell and Remi Parker, finished in the first and second place in two of the three running events in the district track meet. O’Donnell finished district in second place with 28 points. (Photo by Kellie Whitaker)

--SANDCRABS

Sandcrabs finished third place

Field Events

Long Jump - Jarius Stewart 6th Place 19’5”

Shot Put

Caleb Harrington Fourth Place 45’10” (Area Qualifier)

Discus

Caleb Harrington First Place 140’3” (District Champion) (Area Qualifier)

Miguel Valadez Third Place 137’2.5” (Area Qualifier)

Robert Garcia Sixth Place 125’9”

High Jump

Casey Nunley Fifth Place 5’10”

Pole Vault

Daegin Hamilton First Place 11’0” (District Champion) (Area Qualifier)

Running Events

400M Dash

Will Grubert Third Place 51.85 (Area Qualifier)

300M Hurdlers

Brevin Robles Second Place 40.64 (Area Qualifier)

1600M Run

Daniel Sanchez Fourth Place 4:39.88 (Area Qualifier)

800M Run

Daniel Sanchez Sixth Place 2:10.34

4X200M Relay

Casey Nunley, Larry Johnson, Steve Johnson, Payton Salinas, Fourth 1:33.71 (Area Qualifier)

4X400M Relay

Will Grubert, Dekyn Garcia, Larry Johnson, Brevin Robles, Fourth Place 3:33.34 (Area Qualifier)

--SANDIES

Sandies finished, Third Place 95 points

Emme O’Donnell, second place as the high point individual girl with 28 points.

800m

Emme O’Donnell, Second Place 2:25.98

Remi Parker, Sixth Place 2:33.72 (PR)

1600m

Emme O’Donnell, First place 5:23.99

Remi Parker, Second Place 5:37.23 (PR)

3200m

Emme O’Donnell, First Place 11:56.2

Remi Parker, Second Place 12:17.37

100 hurdles

Camden Williams Sixth Place 17.57

4 X 100 relay

Briley M, Present M, Catherine T, Eh Paw Sixth Place 52.0 (PR)

4 X 200 Relay

Briley M, Present M, Rea C., Eh Paw, Sixth Place 1: 52.26 (PR)

4 X 400 relay

Rea Chrisco, Eh Paw, Reggie Frederick, Present May, Third Place 4:14.5 (PR)

Long Jump

Paige Weaver, Fifth Place 15’8

Shot Put

Claire Blinka, Fourth Place 31’9

Taylor Moreno, Sixth Place 30’5

Discus

Maise Ondreas, First Place 109’10(PR)

Triple Jump

Eh Paw Third Place 32’6

Cassie Lane, fifth place 32’4 (PR)

High Jump

Jasmine Dodson, Third Place 4’10

Eh Paw, Fifth Place 4’10